Wednesday, 3 September 2014

Rising keep to winning formula for the top of the ladder encounter

Melbourne Rising are top of the ladder on better points difference from NSW Country Eagles after two bonus point wins and will face third placed and undefeated Brisbane City at Ballymore on Saturday at 3:00 pm
Luke Burgess, quality sub - photo Melbourne Rebels
Luke Burgess, quality sub - photo Melbourne Rebels
Plenty of experience on display again from the Melbourne team with Head Coach Sean Hedger operating only one changes in the well oiled team to face another unbeaten team in round three of the NRC.
The inclusion in the starting XV is hooker Tom Sexton, the Melbourne born former Leinster Irish player will have his long awaited run on debut in Australia after skipping the entire Super Rugby season with a knee reconstruction and brings his high work rate and skills to an already dominant scrum. The Rising have profited largely in both first two games from a very solid scrum platform and Sexton inclusion will bring a fresh body for Pat Leafa, who will sit on the bench.
Again only non-Rebels contracted player in the starting team will be impressive outside centre Sefanaia Naivalu, who will again combine with Mitch Inman in the midfield.
Wallaby scrumhalf Luke Burgess, released from international duties for this Saturday’s clash against South Africa, will join the team on the bench and would be a quality replacement for captain Nick Stirzaker in the second half.
Vice Captain and leadership group local player Pom Simona will sit on the bench along with his Harlequin’s team mate Lloyd Johansson.

Melbourne Rising:

15 Jonah Placid (Melbourne Rebels)
14 Telusa Veainu (Melbourne/Melbourne Rebels)
13 Sefanaia Naivalu (Box Hill)
12 Mitch Inman (Southern Districts/Melbourne Rebels) (Vice Captain)
11 Tom English (Melbourne Uni/Melbourne Rebels)
10 Jack Debreczeni (Endeavour Hills/Melbourne Rebels)
9 Nic Stirzaker (Endeavour Hills/Melbourne Rebels) (Captain)
8 Lopeti Timani (Footscray/Melbourne Rebels)
7 Sean McMahon (Endeavour Hills/Melbourne Rebels)
6 Luke Jones (Moorabbin/Melbourne Rebels)
5 Cadeyrn Neville (Foostcray/Melbourne Rebels)
4 Sam Jeffries (Melbourne Uni/Melbourne Rebels)
3 Paul Alo-Emile (Power House/Melbourne Rebels)
2 Tom Sexton (Power House/Melbourne Rebels)
1 Toby Smith (Melbourne Uni/Melbourne Rebels)

Reserves: 16 Pat Leafa (Box Hill/Melbourne Rebels) (Vice Captain); 17 Tuiatua Tuia (Moorabbin); 18 Cruze Ah-Nau (Footscray/Melbourne Rebels); 19 Pom Simona (Harlequin) (Vice Captain); 20 Sione Taufa (Harlequin); 21 Luke Burgess (Melbourne/Melbourne Rebels); 22 Lloyd Johansson (Harlequin); 23 Joe Kamana (Moorabbin)
By Unknown on 16:00 No comments so far

0 comments:

Post a Comment

  • RSS
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pagine22metri

My Blog in Italian

My Blog in Italian
More posts in my native language

Tweets

    Visits

    All posts by Diego Ghirardi @22metri. Powered by Blogger.